Privacy Policy

Notice of Privacy Practices

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED, AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS
INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Health & Wellness Professionals, Inc. is committed to protecting the confidentiality of its patient’s health information. We have policies and
safeguards in place to ensure your privacy. Health & Wellness Professionals, Inc. is also required by state and federal laws to protect the
confidentiality of your health information.

Health & Wellness Professionals is committed to maintaining and protecting the information you supply including all personal information, the
results of biometric screening tests, the information in your health assessment risk profile, and other health data or information collected. HWP
keeps your PHI (protected health information) safe using a combination of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in accordance with
applicable Federal and State laws.

The confidential health information that we collect as we deliver care or services to you is called “protected health information”. We can use and
disclose your protected health information:

To provide treatment and to help us coordinate services among Health & Wellness Professionals, Inc. personnel and with others involved in your
care such as family members, your pharmacist, suppliers of medical equipment and your physician; or we can use your information to recommend
an alternative treatment to you or to notify you of a service such as availability of flu shots.

To obtain payment such as including your health information on invoices to collect payment. For example, we may be required by your insurer to
provide information regarding your health so that they will pay you or Health & Wellness Professionals, Inc. We may also need to obtain prior
approval from your insurer and explain your need for home care and the care or services that we will provide to you.

For health care operations, such as using your protected health information to evaluate and improve the quality of the services or to write new
guidelines to provide more effective nursing care; to conduct supervision of employees or evaluate their performance; to train our employees or
student nurses; to determine your satisfaction with our services; for general business planning and development; or for business management and
general administrative activities.

Humana Go365 Members: The results of your screening today may contain Protected Health Information (PHI) and will only be shared with the
Go365 Program for the purposes of your program reward points. An aggregate report may be provided to your employer without any identifiable
PHI. If you have any questions about PHI and your privacy protection, please go to your Go365 Dashboard and view Humana’s Notice of Privacy
Practices.

United Healthcare Members: The results of your screening today may contain Protected Health Information (PHI) and will only be shared with
United Health Care via Optum. An aggregate report may be provided to your employer without any identifiable PHI. If you have any questions
about PHI and your privacy protection, please go to your member Dashboard and view United’s Notice of Privacy Practices.
You also have the following rights regarding the use and disclosure of your protected health information:

You can request that we restrict its use and disclosures-such as not sharing this information with a family member. However, we are not required
to agree with every restriction and we may end such a restriction if we believe it puts you or your health at risk. You can also decide to end a
restriction at any time.

You can request that communication between you and Health & Wellness Professionals, Inc. be provided to you in another way. For example, we
can send all our written communication to your daughter’s address, if you ask us to do so.

You can ask to inspect and copy your protected health information and you can request to change it.

You also have the right, with limited exceptions under federal regulations to receive an accounting of the disclosures we have made of your
protected health information other than those used for treatment, payment, or operations.

Health and Wellness Professional’s keeps participant records for a minimum of five years on a secure HIPAA compliant and SOC2 Certified cloud
server as well as at HIPAA compliant and SOC2 certified offsite facility.

If you believe that your confidentiality has been violated, you can contact our home office and speak to Cassandra Pinyan, our Director of
Operations through our Home Office at (727) 669-4551 to file a complaint or you can file a complaint with the office of the Secretary of Health and
Human Services. We want to hear your concerns, and you will not be retaliated against if you file a complaint.

If you wish to see your protected health information, receive a copy of it or ask to amend it, please contact our Home Office, (727) 669-4551. If
anyone wishes to use or access your protected health information for reasons other than to provide care, obtain payment or run our operations,
we can only release it with your written authorization. And, you may revoke that authorization at any time.

However, there are some important exceptions to requiring an authorization stated in the federal regulation. We can provide your protected
health information to representatives of the following organizations without your written authorization or without obtaining your agreement or
objection:

1) To public health authorities;
2) To a government representative responsible for responding to concerns about abuse, neglect or domestic violence as permitted by law;
3) For judicial or administrative proceedings or in response to a subpoena or discovery request;
4) For law enforcement purpose;
5) To local or national health oversight organizations that conduct audits or investigations;
6) To funeral directors, coroners and medical examiners;
7) For purposes of organ or tissue donation;
8) For research purposes as approved by a Privacy Board;
9) To avert a serious threat to health or safety; and for
10) For special government functions, such as national security; and,
11) For purposes of worker’s compensation.

We may not disclose your health information if you are the subject of an investigation unless your health information is directly related to your
receipt of public benefits.

We at Health & Wellness Professionals, Inc. abide by this Notice effective January 1, 2019. The Notice is available to any individual upon request.
We do reserve the right to change the terms of this Notice, and to provide the revised Notice to any patient/client who is receiving care or services.
Health & Wellness Professionals, Inc. reserves the right to change this Notice of Privacy Practices; and if we do so, the changes will apply with
respect to your protected health information in our possession.

If you have any concerns or concerns, please contact our home office at (727) 669-4551.